Français English

Lepraria lobificans  Nyl.

Synonyms:

Lepraria finkii (B. de Lesd.) R. C. Harris

Lepraria aeruginosa auct. p.p.                  



Family: STEREOCAULACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus leprose, granules to 0.2-0.5 mm diam., soft, covered with minute erect hyphae producing (under magnifying lens) a cottony appearance, more or less thick, soft, spongy, margin more or less delimited, apparently lobate but often resricted to scarce scattered granules; pale blue-greenish, pale grey-greenish, some sections paler, notably towards the margin due to white medulla. Fertile specimen unknown. Photobiont: green algae. C-, K- or K+ pale yellow, Pd+ orange. Rather common, on various types of substrata: walls, acid rocks, acid bark of trees, etc. always in humid areas, shaded and protected from direct rainfalls. See Botryolepraria lesdainii which is rather similar but Pd-.*







Lepraria lobificans Sur schiste Ardenne
Jacques HAINE



Lepraria lobificans Sur schiste Ardenne 2
Jacques HAINE



Lepraria lobificans Sur schiste Ardenne 3
Jacques HAINE



Lepraria lobificans Sur Ă©corce Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lepraria lobificans Sur Ă©corce Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lepraria lobificans forme saxicole sur schiste Lanvéoc 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lepraria lobificans forme saxicole sur schiste Lanvéoc 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lepraria lobificans forme saxicole sur schiste Lanvéoc 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lepraria lobificans forme saxicole sur schiste Lanvéoc 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lepraria lobificans forme saxicole sur schiste Lanvéoc 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lepraria lobificans forme saxicole sur schiste Lanvéoc 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lepraria lobificans forme saxicole sur schiste Lanvéoc 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net