Français English

Physcia tenella (Scop.) DC. forme maritime.

Synonyms:

Physcia tenella subsp. marina (A. Nyl.) D Hawksw. pp.



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    Differs from Physcia tenella var. tenella only by some characteristics including morphology (smaller thallus rosette-shaped, more greyish, darker cilia), physiology (highly nutrient enriched substratum) and habitat (very dull rocks or walls near the seashore). Often together with Xanthoria parietina or  Anaptychia runcinata. N.B. Intermediate specimen between Physcia tenella and Physcia adscendens, and notably the morph found on rocks, are frequent. N.B. Often associated with Xanthoria parietina or Anaptychia runcinata.







Physcia tenella forme maritime sur Ć©pave de bateau en matiĆØre plastique Dourduff 6
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Physcia tenella forme maritime fertile sur Ć©pave de bateau en matiĆØre plastique Dourduff 5
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Physcia tenella forme maritime sur Ć©pave de bateau en matiĆØre plastique Habitat Dourduff 4
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Physcia tenella forme maritime sur Ć©pave de bateau en matiĆØre plastique Dourduff 3
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Physcia tenella forme maritime sur Ć©pave de bateau en matiĆØre plastique Dourduff 2
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Physcia tenella forme maritime sur Ć©pave de bateau en matiĆØre plastique Dourduff 1
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Physcia tenella forme maritime Le Passage 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia tenella forme maritime Le Passage 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net