Français English

Ochrolechia pallescens (L.) A. Massal. 

Synonyms:

Ochrolechia pallescens (L.) Massal. subsp. pallescens.

Ochrolechia pallescens var. corticola A. Massal.

Ochrolechia parella subsp. pallescens (L.) Clauzade & C. Roux



Family: OCHROLECHIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, rather thick, more or less smooth to slightly granulose or verrucose (wrinkled-like), without soredia, dull whitish, pale greyish, grey-ochre, prothallus white sometimes tinged pale brown-pink. Apothecia usually numerous, dispersed all over the thallus or seldom clustered and then distorted in crowded piles, 1-2.5 mm diam., disc plane, pink-ochre, minutely granulose, as covered with sand particles, exciple very thick, swollen, more or less concolourous to the thallus. Ascospores simple, 45-75 x 25-45 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Thallus: C+/- yellow or C+ yellow, K-, KC+ yellow, Pd-; disc of apothecia: KC+ orange to red. On rough bark of trees and notably Quercus. Very similar to Ochrolechia parella which is saxicolous. Ochrolechia szatalaënsis grows on shaded smooth barks of trees, with a greyish thallus, rare apothecia, without soredia and  C-, K-, KC-. Se also Ochrolechia pallescens f. that grows on wooden pieces with a white or cream thallus, numerous apothecia and markedly swollen exciple potentially covering almost all the disc.*







Ochrolechia pallescens subsp. pallescens Le Fret 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia pallescens subsp. pallescens Le Fret 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia pallescens subsp. pallescens Le Fret 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia pallescens subsp. pallescens Le Fret 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia pallescens subsp. pallescens Le Fret 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia pallescens subsp. pallescens Le Fret 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia pallescens subsp. pallescens Le Fret 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia pallescens subsp. pallescens Le Fret 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net