Français English

Sarcogyne regularis var. intermedia (Körb.) Golubk.

Synonyms:

Sarcogyne pruinosa (Sm.) Koerb. pp.



Family: ACAROSPORACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus very thin more or less endolithic, sometimes poorly defined and hardly visible, whitish, white-greyish, pale ochre. Apothecia clustered towards the center, sometimes immersed in a minute pit or a small cup, as small as 0.5-1 mm diam., disc pruinose blue almost persistent (to the exception of old apothecia that are deprived of pruine), exciple distinct, black, disappearing when fully mature. Chemical and microscopic characteristics identical to the canonical type. On hard calcareous rocks. Its relation with Sarcogyne pruinosa auct. are still to be defined.*







Sarcogyne regularis var. intermedia L'Aber, Four à chaux. 4
Joël QUERELLOU



Sarcogyne regularis var. intermedia L'Aber, Four à chaux. 3
Joël QUERELLOU



Sarcogyne regularis var. intermedia L'Aber, Four à chaux. 2
Joël QUERELLOU



Sarcogyne regularis var. intermedia L'Aber, Four à chaux. 1
Joël QUERELLOU



Sarcogyne regularis var. intermedia L'Aber, Four à chaux. 5
Joël QUERELLOU



Sarcogyne regularis var. intermedia L'Aber, Four à chaux 6
Alain GERAULT



Sarcogyne regularis var. intermedia Sur mur en blocs de calcaire Durtal
Joël QUERELLOU



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net