Français English

Arthonia elegans (Ach.) Almq.

Synonyms:

Arthonia ochracea  Dufour

Coniocarpon elegans (Ach.) Duby



Family: ARTHONIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus thin, most often immersed in the bark, sometimes more or less evanescent, 3-5 cm across, cream orange, yellowish, brown-orange, pale redddish, prothallus paler or with a brownish edging. Apothecia usually very numerous, narrow with pointed apices, most often wavy and linear though occasionally branched or stellate, 0.5-1.5 x 0.1-0.2 mm, brown purple, brown-blackish, blackish, very often surrounded by a bright red pruine, that if well developed may give a red aspect to the thallus. Ascospores colourless when young, brown-black when mature, clavate, with a larger cell at one apex, 12-18 (20) x 4-7 µm. Photobionte : Trentepohlia. Rare (except in some limited sites), on young trees with smooth bark ((Fraxinus, Corylus) in woodlands and oceanic forests. N.B. Very easily confused with Arthonia cinnabarina (notably for old or very red specimen) much more common, and potentially growing on the same substratum, but the latter has less numerous and much larger apothecia, not linear nor stellate and characterized by a polygonal structure of which the center is white due to pruine; in case of uncertainty, a microscope analysis may show longer, narrower ascopores, 3-5-septate.







Arthonia elegans Crozon 1
Alain GERAULT



Arthonia elegans Crozon 2
Alain GERAULT



Arthonia elegans Crozon 3
Alain GERAULT



Arthonia elegans Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia elegans Crozon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia elegans Crozon 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia elegans Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia elegans Asques Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia elegans Spores Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia elegans (gauche) et Arthonia cinnabarina (âgé droite)
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia elegans Crozon 7
Michel DAVID



Arthonia elegans Crozon 8
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net