Français English

Cladonia portentosa forma laxiuscula

Synonyms:

Cladonia laxiuscula auct. non Sand.



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Differs from the Cladonia portentosa f. portentosa canonical type by its podetia, tangled, main branches conspicuous with a robust and thick base and smaller secondary branches, more or less ascending, oriented in all directions and sometimes fertile. Dominant colours: pale grey-greenish when moist, whitish to pale ivory when dry. Pd-. This is the most common morph in our prospection area, in shaded areas on or at the base of rocks in woodland, forests and also in sparse wooded heathlands.*







Cladonia portentosa f. laxiuscula Camaret
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia portentosa f. laxiuscula Pointe de Dinan 1
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia portentosa f. laxiuscula Pointe du Guern
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia portentosa f. laxiuscula Cap de la Chèvre
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia portentosa f. laxiuscula Tréberon
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia portentosa f. laxiuscula Fertile Tréberon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia portentosa f. laxiuscula Crozon
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia portentosa f. laxiuscula Pointe de Dinan 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia portentosa f. laxiuscula Roscanvel
Michel DAVID



Cladonia portentosa f. laxiuscula Fertile Ile Vierge
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia portentosa f. laxiuscula La Fraternité.
Michel DAVID



Cladonia portentosa forma laxiuscula fertile Cap de la Chèvre 2
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net