Français English

Vezdaea leprosa (P. James) Vezda

Synonyms:

Micarea leprosa  P. James



Family: VEZDAEACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus ill-defined, minutely granular, goniocysts more or less warted, scattered over the substratum, green, dark green. Apothecia sessile, cup-shaped at first, then globose, 0.5-1 mm diam., pinkish, ochre, brown-orange. Paraphyses abundant, flexuose, not entwining individual asci. Ascospores simple, soon 1-septate, 10-16 x 3-4 µm. Chemical spot tests negative. Rare or simply unnoticed, on plant dbris, decaying mosses on disturbed soils, notably on excavated material in quarries and mines. Not to be confused with Vezdaea aestivalis of which the thallus is paler, greenish, apothecia more brown-red, less sessile, ascospores larger and above all paraphyses interlaced around individual asci.







Vezdaea leprosa Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Vezdaea leprosa Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Vezdaea leprosa Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Vezdaea leprosa Asque Congo Ardennes 4
Jacques HAINE



Vezdaea leprosa Asque et paraphyses Ardennes 5
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net