Français English

Ramalina cuspidata Chem. cuspidata forma cuspidata

Synonyms:

Ramalina curnowii Cromb.



Family: RAMALINACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    This chemoptype or form is rather common, and might be considered as the Ramalina cuspidata type. Most often pendent, seldom erect, branches thin, narrow, elongate, mostly terete on their entire length, ivory, cream, whitish,  bases and apices most often blackish. Apothecia, Basque beret-shaped, rare and when present, scarce. On dry vertical walls of rocks in the xeric supralittoral zone. N.B. Seems, at least in part, to correspond to Ramalina cuspidata Chem. b (C-, K+ yellow +/- orange, KC+ yellow, Pd+ orange). N.B. Very close to Ramalina cuspidata Chem. cuspidata f. armorica of which determination is difficult or uncertain (also Chem. b) since the branch section trait is not fully reliable.*

 







Ramalina cuspidata var. cuspidata Pointe de Dinan 2
Michel DAVID



Ramalina cuspidata var. cuspidata Pointe de Dinan 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata var. cuspidata Pointe de Pen-Hir 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata var. cuspidata Pointe de Pen-Hir 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata var. cuspidata Ouessant 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata var. cuspidata Ouessant 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata var. cuspidata Porspoder
Alain GERAULT



Ramalina cuspidata var. cuspidata Pointe de Dinan 3
Michel DAVID



Ramalina cuspidata var. cuspidata Pointe du Raz
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata var. cuspidata Habitat Pointe de Kermorvan
Alain GERAULT



Ramalina cuspidata chem cuspidata forma cuspidata Concarneau
Michel DAVID



Ramalina cuspidata chem cuspidata forma cuspidata Le Passage 1
Alain GERAULT



Ramalina cuspidata chem cuspidata forma cuspidata Le Passage 2
Alain GERAULT



Ramalina cuspidata chem cuspidata forma cuspidata Le Passage 3
Alain GERAULT



Ramalina cuspidata chem cuspidata forma cuspidata Le Passage 4
Alain GERAULT



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net