Français English

Collemopsidium sublitorale (Leight.) Grube et Ryan

Synonyms:

Pyrenocollema sublitorale (Leight.) R. C. Harris



Family: XANTHOPYRENIACEAE

Habitat: Littoral zone

Description

    Thallus immersed in the substratum, spreading out in patches, sometimes inconspicuous, beige-greyish, beige-pink, brown-yellow, scattered with globose perithecia, usually sessile and protruding (the most reliable charateristic), or slightly immersed in the shell, hardly visible to the naked eye as minute black dots, size and aspect irregular, 0.15-0.6 mm across (sometimes even larger), after falling down they leave discontiguous irregular 'holes' without distinct margin, ostiole distinct, crater-shaped at perithecia apices. Ascospores oblong, 1-septate, 15-25 x 6-9 µm (according to our measures). Pycnidia absent or abundant, smaller than perithecia. Photobiont: cyanobacteria. Common, on shells of barnacles and limpets (Patella, Balanus), less common on calcareous rocks. May be found with Collemopsidium foveolatum as seen on one picture below. Can be distinguished only for canonical morphs of Collemopsidium foveolatum by its bigger, irregular and prominent perithecia. All the species of Collemopsidium are difficult to identify due to the fact that many intermediate specimen exist as well as crypto-species almost impossible to identify with the current morphological tools. Preliminary molecular biology analyses demonstrate that many undescribed taxa exist but they cannot be distinguished using the classical macroscopic and microscopic investigation tools.







Collemopsidium sublitorale Roscanvel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium sublitorale Roscanvel 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium sublitorale Asque Rouge Congo Crozon 1
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium sublitorale Le Loc'h 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium sublitorale Lostmarc'h
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium sublitorale Pointe de Kerdra
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium sublitorale Lostmarc'h 2
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium sublitorale Pointe de Kerdra 2
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium sublitorale et Collemopsidium foveolatum sur Chthamalus montagui Lostmarc'h 3
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium sublitorale sur Chthamalus montagui Lostmarc'h 4
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium sublitorale Spores Rouge Congo Crozon 2
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium Cf. sublitorale & Collemopsidium Cf. foveolatum Pointe du Toulinguet
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium sublitorale sur Chthamalus montagui Pointe de Kerdra 4



Collemopsidium sublitorale Camaret 1
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium sublitorale Camaret 2
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium sublitorale Lostmarc'h 5
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium sublitorale Pointe de Kerdra 5
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net