Français English

Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis  Nyl.

Synonyms:

Ramalina fraxinea subsp. calicariformis  (Nyl.) de Lesd.



Family: RAMALINACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    This variety differs from the Ramalina fraxinea var. fraxinea  type by its branches: thinner, 2-4 mm wide, markedly caniculate, notably when dry. Very similar to Ramalina calicaris, of which, in the field, has thinner and darker branches, but a reliable determination often requires ascospore analysis: Ramalina calicaris presents straight ascospores and Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis kidney-shaped to crescent-shaped ascospores like the type: Ramalina fraxinea. Fairly rare variety (?) growing on the very sunny branches at the top of trees and shrubs.

N.B. Up to know, this thermophilic variety was not reported in our prospection area but confusion with Ramalina calicaris cannot be excluded owing to the lack of ascospores analyses.







Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis Dr么me proven莽ale
Jacques HAINE



Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis Dr么me proven莽ale 2
Jacques HAINE



Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis Dr么me proven莽ale 3
Jacques HAINE



Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis Dr么me proven莽ale 4
Jacques HAINE



Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis Dr么me proven莽ale 5
Jacques HAINE



Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis Asque Dr么me proven莽ale 6
Jacques HAINE



Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis Spore Dr么me proven莽ale 7
Jacques HAINE



Ramalina fraxinea var. calcariformis Pointe de l'Armorique 1
Jo毛l QUERELLOU



Ramalina fraxinea var. calcariformis Pointe de l'Armorique 2
Jo毛l QUERELLOU



Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis Corse Casamaccioli
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina fraxinea var. calicariformis Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net