Français English

Sticta ciliata  Taylor

Synonyms:

Sticta fuliginosa auct. europ. p. p.



Family: LOBARIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

     Thallus foliose, composed of one or several large lobes emerging from a pseudo-stipe and in that case rosette-shaped, 3-5 cm diam., lobe margins rounded, more or less regular, rolled up, growing lobe margins minutely cilate, cilia 0.2-0.5 mm long, whitish (not to be confused with up-turned lower surface tomentum). When wet, thallus firmness more or less papyraceous, but easily breakable when dry, fish smell induced by KOH trituration or when wet. Upper surface smooth at first then slightly scrobiculate (having minute depressions), grey-brownish, dark grey, dark brown-chocolate, darkened with numerous cylindrical or coralloid isidia, 0.2-0.5 mm, often clustered in small mounds, brown-blackish tinged blue or black; lower surface markedly tomentose or pubescent, sometimes dishevelled, cream to pale brown, darker towards the center with abundant minute cup-shaped cyphellae, more or less angular and uneven, 1-1.2 mm diam., paler, typically cyphella membrane shows papillae when observed with a microscope, 1-2 x 1-1.5 µm. Apothecia very rare, outbreaks seemingly random and seasonal, fleeting, distributed in lines towards the upper surface margins, as the ocelli of  butterfly's wings, 2-3 mm diam., disc bright, brown-red, flat to concave, thalline exciple markedly ciliate, 200-300  x 5-7 µm, white or white-orange at first, then somewhat ciliate-crenulate, and excluded when mature at a time where the disc solely remains as a dull brown-reddish small dome-shaped protuberance. Ascii: 65-100 x 17-33 µm. Ascospores narrowly ellipsoid, slightly curved or fusiform, apices pointed, 1-(2-3)-septate, 26-46 x 7-8.5 µm (35-45 (-50) x 6-9 (-10-12) µm according to our own measures). Photobiont: Nostoc. Chemical spot tests negative but fresh specimen produce a fish smell. Rare, on rocks and at the base of mossy rocks and trunk bases in humid locations subjected to oceanic climate. N.B. Young specimen without abundant isidia and still undarkened are easily mistaken with Sticta sylvatica. See also  Sticta fuliginosa ss. str. of which the lobes margin is not or very little ciliate and very seldom fertile.

For more details, refer to:

MAGAIN N., SERUSIAUX E. Mycol Progress (2015) 14:97. Dismantling the treasured flagship lichen Sticta fuliginosa (Peltigerales) into four species in Western Europe. Freely available at : http://hdl.handle.net/2268/186416 







Sticta ciliata H么pital-Camfrout 1
Jo毛l QUERELLOU



Sticta ciliata H么pital-Camfrout 2
Jo毛l QUERELLOU



Sticta ciliata Face inf茅rieure H么pital-Camfrout 3
Jo毛l QUERELLOU



Sticta ciliata Jeune et humide Sur rocher For锚t du Cranou
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Sticta ciliata H么pital-Camfrout 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Sticta ciliata Sur grosse branche moussue H么pital-Camfrout 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Sticta ciliata H么pital-Camfrout 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Sticta ciliata H么pital-Camfrout 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Sticta ciliata H么pital-Camfrout 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Sticta ciliata Vieux et secs H么pital-Camfrout 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Sticta ciliata Fertile H么pital-Camfrout 11
Michel DAVID



Sticta ciliata Fertile H么pital-Camfrout 12
Michel DAVID



Sticta ciliata Humide et fertile H么pital-Camfrout 13
Michel DAVID



Sticta ciliata Sec et fertile H么pital-Camfrout 14
Michel DAVID



Sticta ciliata H么pital-Camfrout 10
Michel DAVID



Sticta ciliata Apoth茅cie jeune Legs Michel DAVID H么pital-Camfrout 15
Jacques HAINE



Sticta ciliata Apoth茅cie 芒g茅e Legs Michel DAVID H么pital-Camfrout 16
Jacques HAINE



Sticta ciliata Asque Legs M. DAVID H么pital-Camfrout 15
Jacques HAINE



Sticta ciliata Spores Legs M. DAVID H么pital-Camfrout 16
Jacques HAINE



Sticta ciliata Cil dans l'eau Legs Michel DAVID H么pital Camfrout 17
Jacques HAINE



Sticta ciliata Spores Legs M. DAVID H么pital-Camfrout 18
Jacques HAINE



Sticta ciliata Hopital-Camfrout 19
Michel DAVID



Sticta ciliata Hopital-Camfrout 20
Michel DAVID



Sticta ciliata Habitat H么pital-Camfrout 21
Michel DAVID



Sticta ciliata H么pital-Camfrout 22
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net