Français English

Haematomma sorediatum  R. W. Rogers

Synonyms:

Haematomma leprarioides auct. non (Vain.) Vain.

Haematomma puniceum auct. eur.



Family: HAEMATOMMATACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, thin, more or less continuous to slightly rimose, pale greyish, dull whitish but often white, prothallus grey-black effuse though clearly visible, covered with minute rounded to punctiform soralia, 0.1-0.5 mm diam., producting flat farinose to granular soredia, pale yellowish. Apothecia very rare, and when present, scarce and uncompletely developed, sessile, 0.2-0.8 mm diam., disc flat, bright scarlet, exciple smooth to weakly sorediate, whitish. Asci with 8 spores, 70-90 x 25-35 µm according to our measurements. Ascospores very elongated, a little curved with one end attenuated, 9-12 (16) septate, 60-80 x 4-5 µm according to the literature; 8-12-16 septate and 50-70 x 5-6 µm according to our measurements. Simple paraphyses with non-swollen extremities. Photobiont: Trebouxioid. Thallus and soralia : C-, K+ pale yellowish, KC+ yellow, Pd+ pale yellow, apothecia disc : K+ dark purple. Very rare, on more or less smooth bark trees in humid woodlands, sometimes directly on wood, usually near the river banks. N.B. This species might not be as rare as usually stated. In fact sterile specimen are almost impossible to identify in the field and the fertile specimen are far less common. N.B. It probably corresponds to the rather common fertile form of Lecanora punicea described during the 19th century in the Finistère by the CROUAN brothers in their Florule du Finistère.*







Haematomma sorediatum Gorges du Stangala 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Haematomma sorediatum Gorges du Stangala 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Haematomma sorediatum Gorges du Stangala 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Haematomma sorediatum Gorges du Stangala 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Haematomma sorediatum Gorges du Stangala 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Haematomma sorediatum Gorges du Stangala 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Haematomma sorediatum Gorges du Stangala 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Haematomma sorediatum Gorges du Stangala 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Haematomma sorediatum Gorges du Stangala 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Haematomma sorediatum Gorges du Stangala 10
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Haematomma sorediatum Gorges du Stangala 11
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Haematomma sorediatum Gorges du Stangala 12
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Haematomma sorediatum Apothécie Gorges du Stangala 13
Jacques HAINE



Haematomma sorediatum Coupe apothécie KOH Gorges du Stangala 14
Jacques HAINE



Haematomma sorediatum Asque Bleu Coton Gorges du Stangala 15
Jacques HAINE



Haematomma sorediatum Spores Bleu Coton Gorges du Stangala 16
Jacques HAINE



Haematomma sorediatum Coupe apothécie KOH Gorges du Stangala 17
Jacques HAINE



Haematomma sorediatum Spores KOH Gorges du Stangala 19
Jacques HAINE



Haematomma sorediatum Algue KOH Gorges du Stangala 20
Jacques HAINE



Haematomma sorediatum Asques KOH Gorges du Stangala 21
Jacques HAINE



Haematomma sorediatum Coupe apothécie eau Gorges du Stangala 18
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net