Français English

Carbonea vitellinaria (Nyl.) Hertel

Synonyms:

Nesolechia vitellinaria (Nyl.) Rehm.



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Non-lichenized fungi  

Description

Lichenicolous unlichenized Ascomycota

    Thallus invisible with the exception of apothecia, hyphae immersed within host thallus. Apothecia more or less numerous, sometimes clustered, 0.2-0.4 mm diam., more or less rounded and, when clustered, often distorted due to compression, disc bright, black, proper exciple distinct, concolourous. Epihymenium typically blue-black, dark blue-green under an optical microscope (see picture). Asci 8-spored, Lecanora type, thin walls. Ascospores  simple, colourless, ellipsoid, apices rounded, 8-13 x 5-7 µm (according to our measures). Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Main hosts: Candelariella vitellina and Candelariella coralliza. Our prospections in the Finistère (Brittany) strongly suggest the prevalence of this species, but the specimen presented here have not been characterized under microscope and identification awaits further validation. 







Carbonea vitellinaria Queras S2
Jacques HAINE



Carbonea vitellinaria Queras S1
Jacques HAINE



Carbonea vitellinaria Queras S3
Jacques HAINE



Carbonea vitellinaria Queras S4
Jacques HAINE



Carbonea vitellinaria Queras S5
Jacques HAINE



Carbonea vitellinaria Queras S6
Jacques HAINE



Carbonea vitellinaria Sardaigne
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Carbonea vitellinaria Asques Queras S7
Jacques HAINE



Carbonea vitellinaria Spores dans l'eau Queras S8
Jacques HAINE



Carbonea vitellinaria Coupes d'apothécies dans l'eau montrant la coloration bleu foncé de l'épihyménium Queras S9
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net