Français English

Peltigera didactyla (With.) J. R. Laundon

Synonyms:

Peltigera spuria (Ach.) DC

Peltigera erumpens (Taylor) Elenkin



Family: PELTIGERACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus foliose, often limited (notably at first) to a few ear-shaped lobes, more or less immersed in the ground, sometimes, when mature, forming rosettes, 3-5 cmm diam., margin upturned, finely tomentose; upper surface grey, grey-brownish, brownish to green olive, young specimen more or less covered with laminal soralia, greyish, dull grey-yellowish, soralia vanishing at maturity with apothecia development; lower surface whitish, prominent veins, rhizine simple, brownish, seldom brush-shaped. Apothecia located towards lobe margins, isolated or in small clusters (2-4), erect and finger-shaped in old specimen, exciple indented or crenulate, brown-reddish then brown-chesnut. Ascopores narrowly elongate, acicular, 3-7-septate, 40-75 x 3,5-4,5 µm. Photobionte : Nostoc. Thallus and soralia chemical spot tests negative. Typical of wastelands and badlands, paths and tracks shoulders, waste heaps and quarries, etc. This species is polyphyletic and encompasses several taxa including Peltigera extenuata (Vain.) Lojka of which the soralia are C+ red, KC+ red. When adult, and devoid of soralia, easily mistaken with Peltigera rufescens and  Peltigera membranacea that may be found in the same habitat.







Peltigera didactyla Sur débris de carrière Hôpital-Camfrout
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Peltigera didactyla Sur sol caillouteux et remué Beaumont Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Peltigera didactyla Sur sol caillouteux et remué Beaumont Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Peltigera didactyla Sur sol caillouteux et remué Beaumont Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Peltigera didactyla Sur sol caillouteux et remué Beaumont Ardennes 4
Jacques HAINE



Peltigera didactyla Apothécie Beaumont Ardennes 5
Jacques HAINE



Peltigera didactyla Sur sol caillouteux et remué Beaumont Ardennes 6
Jacques HAINE



Peltigera didactyla Asque Rouge Congo Beaumont Ardennes 8
Jacques HAINE



Peltigera didactyla Asque Eau Beaumont Ardennes 9
Jacques HAINE



Peltigera didactyla Spores Eau Beaumont Ardennes 10
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net