Français English

Diplotomma alboatrum  forme saxicole des rochers acides

Synonyms:

Diplotomma ambiguum (Ach.) Flagey ?

Diplotomma alboatrum (Hoff.) Flot. éco ambiguum

Buellia alboatra var. ambigua (Ach.) Th. Fr.



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Differs from Diplotomma alboatrum type by its habitat: acid rocks. Thallus thick, markedly areolate and sometimes fragmented, margin undefined, whitish, lace-like. Apothecia immersed at first then prominent, disc plane becoming convex, black, but often whitish owing to dense pruine. Ascospores blackish, submuriform, broadly ellipsoid to ovoid, (14) 15-20 x 7-12 (14) µm according to our measures. On acid rocks or acid stoneworks. Very similar to the type that grows on calcareous rocks or concrete but rare in our prospection area compared to Diplotomma alboatrum forme saxicole calcicole.







Diplotomma alboatrum forma Sur un rocher acide Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma alboatrum forma Sur un rocher acide Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma alboatrum forma Sur un rocher acide Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma alboatrum forma Sur un rocher acide Ardennes 4
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma alboatrum forma Sur un rocher acide Ardennes 5
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma alboatrum forma Asques Eau Sur un rocher acide Ardennes 6
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma alboatrum forma Coupe apothécie Eau Sur un rocher acide Ardennes 7
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma alboatrum forma Spores Eau Sur un rocher acide Ardennes 8
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma alboatrum forma Spores Eau Sur un rocher acide Ardennes 9
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net