Français English

Caloplaca erythrocarpa  (Pers.) Zwackh

Synonyms:

Caloplaca lallavei (Ach.) A. Massal.

Caloplaca teicholyta auct. non Ach. Steiner



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

       Thallus crustose, more or less areolate, net margin, sometimes almost lobed, smooth to a little irregular, chalk white but sometimes tinged with ochraceous depending on the nature of the support, blackish hypothallus sometimes present in particular in case of mosaic. Apothecia in general numerous, more or less tight against each other especially towards the center of the thallus and then deformed, 0.5-2 mm in diameter, at the beginning buried in the areolas of the thallus then a little protruding, flat disc with a surface a little wrinkled, blood red, bright red, red-blackish, red-ferruginous, margin well defined, in a thin bead, persistent paler, often doubled by a whitish thalline rim. Polarilocular spores, broadly elliptical, 12-18 x 7-10 µm with an equatorial thickening of 3-4 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Thallus: C-, K-, KC-, P-; apothecia: K + purple. Especially Mediterranean thermophilic saxicolous species, parasite of Aspicilia calcarea (at least at the beginning) whose thalli completely disappear before having independent growth. N.B. Species long confused by some authors with fertile Caloplaca teicholyta, but the latter species is very rarely fertile and its thallus is grayish and granular.







Caloplaca erythrocarpa parasitant Aspicilia calcarea Crète Héraklion 3
Michel DAVID



Caloplaca erythrocarpa parasitant Aspicilia calcarea Crète Heraklion 2
Michel DAVID



Caloplaca erythrocarpa parasitant Aspicilia calcarea Espagne Ibiza 1
Michel DAVID



Caloplaca erythrocarpa parasitant Aspicilia calcarea Crète Heraklion 1
Michel DAVID



Caloplaca erythrocarpa parasitant Aspicilia calcarea Sardaigne 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Provence Manosque 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca erythrocarpa parasitant Aspicilia calcarea Sardaigne 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca erythrocarpa parasitant Aspicilia calcarea Sardaigne 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca erythrocarpa parasitant Aspicilia calcarea Crète Heraklion 4
Michel DAVID



Caloplaca erythrocarpa sur Aspicilia sp. Habitat Drôme provençale 1
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Apothécies Drôme provençale 2
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Réaction au K Drôme provençale 3
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Coupe apothécie Drôme provençale 4
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Coupe apothécie dans K Drôme provençale 5
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Asque Congo Drôme provençale 6
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Asque Eau Drôme provençale 7
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Spores eau Drôme provençale 8
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Spores K Drôme provençale 9
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Causse calcaire Lozère 1
Yannick MOURGUES



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Causse calcaire Lozère 2
Yannick MOURGUES



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Causse calcaire Lozère 3
Yannick MOURGUES



Caloplaca erythrocarpa parasitant Aspicilia calcarea Ardèche 1
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Provence Manosque 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca erythrocarpa Provence Manosque 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net