Français English

Solenopsora candicans (Dicks.) J. Steiner

Synonyms:

Lecanora candicans (Dicks.) Schaer.

Lecania candicans (Dicks.) Stizenb.



Family: CATILLARIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, tightly appressed, placodioid, composed of lobes, rosette-shaped 3-5 cm diam., slightly cracked and irregular towards the center, radiating lobes towards margins, surface more or less pruinose, chalk-white, tinged glaucous towards margins. Apothecia lecanorine, usually numerous, 1-2 mm diam., immersed at first, turning to sessile with distinct thalline exciple (potentially vanishing when mature), disc flat, then slightly convex, chocolate, dark brown, blackish, sometimes slightly pruinose. Ascospores hyaline, narrowly ellipsoid, 1-septate, 12-20 x 3-4 µm according to literature, 12-17 x 3-4(5) according to our measures. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Thallus: C-, K-, KC-, Pd+ orange. Thermophilic species, thriving on well exposed calcareous rocks, common in Mediterranean regions. Present although rare in less sunny regions of the Atlantic coasts of France.







Solenopsora candicans Corse Barbaggio 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora candicans Corse Barbaggio 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora candicans Corse Barbaggio 3
B



Solenopsora candicans Corse Barbaggio 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora candicans Corse Barbaggio 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora candicans avec Caloplaca aurantia Corse Barbaggio 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora candicans Corse Barbaggio 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora candicans Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Solenopsora candicans Coupe apothécie Eau Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Solenopsora candicans Coupe apothécie Rouge Congo Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Solenopsora candicans Asques Lugol Ardennes 4
Jacques HAINE



Solenopsora candicans Asque Rouge Congo Ardennes 5
Jacques HAINE



Solenopsora candicans Asque Bleu Coton Ardennes 6
Jacques HAINE



Solenopsora candicans Spores Bleu Coton Ardennes 7
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net