Français English

Lasallia brigantium (Zschacke) Llano

Synonyms:

Umbilicaria brigantium  Zschacke



Family: UMBILICARIACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

    Thallus foliose, monophyllous, umbilicate, attached by a stout more or less central umbilicus, potentially forming large colonies, upper surface densely pustulate, pustules rise limited to a few mm, slightly cotonny, whitish, pale greyish, without coralloid isidia (to the contrary of  Lasallia pustulata) but sometimes with some squamulose isidia, lower surface without rhizines, blackish, minutely cracked, truffle-like. Apothecia most often numerous, notably towards the margin, 0.5-2 mm diam., immersed at first, becoming erumpent but not sessile, disc flat, blackish, true exciple uneven, concolourous to the thallus. Ascii 1(2)-spored, broadly urn-shaped, 75-100 x 30-45 µm according to our measures. Ascospores, minutely muriform,turning to brown when mature, 50-90 x 30-40 µm, 50-85 x 32-45 µm according to our measures. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Mediterranean species, thermophile, nitrophile, on siliceous rocks near the seashore or in lowlands. Restricted to Corsica and Sardinia.







Lasallia brigantium Colonie Corse Lumio 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lasallia brigantium Corse Lumio 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lasallia brigantium Corse Lumio 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lasallia brigantium Corse Lumio 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lasallia brigantium Corse Lumio 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lasallia brigantium Corse Lumio 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lasallia brigantium Corse Lumio 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lasallia brigantium Corse Lumio 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lasallia brigantium Corse Lumio 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lasallia brigantium Asques dans une apothécie Eau Corse Lumio 10
Jacques HAINE



Lasallia brigantium Asques dans une apothécie Eau Corse Lumio 11
Jacques HAINE



Lasallia brigantium Asque et paraphyses Eau Corse Lumio 12
Jacques HAINE



Lasallia brigantium Asque Eau Corse Lumio 13
Jacques HAINE



Lasallia brigantium Spores Eau Corse Lumio 13
Jacques HAINE



Lasallia brigantium Coupe apothécie Eau Corse Lumio 14
Jacques HAINE



Lasallia brigantium Asque Lugol Corse Lumio 15
Jacques HAINE



Lasallia brigantium Corse Lumio 16
Jacques HAINE



Lasallia brigantium Face inférieure avec crampon Corse Lumio 17
Jacques HAINE



Lasallia brigantium Apothécie et pycnides Corse Lumio 18
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net