Français English

Physcia albinea (Ach.) Nyl.

Synonyms:

Physcia stellaris var. saxatilis Sambo

Parmelia albinea Ach.

Physcia caesia var. albinea auct. non Anzi

Physcia stellaris var. albinea (Ach.) Clauzade & Cl. Roux



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

    Thallus foliose, placodioid, rosette-shaped, 3-8 cmm diam., lobate, lobes 0.5-1 mm wide, indented, margins crenulate, convex, without pruine or little, upper surface not maculate (or little), pale grey, grey-bluish, dull whitish, lower surface pale brown, rhizine simple. Apothecia more or less numerous, sessile, 1-4 mm diam., disc flat, blackish possibly tinged with  blue, without pruine, thalline exciple present, uneven, concolourous to the thallus. Ascospores ellipsoid, pale brown, 1-septate, 14-19 x 7-10 µm. Photobiont: trebouxioid. Cortex: C-, K+ yellow, Pd-; medulla: C-, K-, Pd-. Saxicolous, thermophile, Mediterranean species, on rocks (other than calcareous). Very similar to Physcia stellaris. N.B. Very similar too to Physcia mediterranea, and sometimes considered as synonymous by some authors.







Physcia albinea Corse Ile Rousse 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia albinea Corse Ile Rousse 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia albinea Corse Ile Rousse 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia albinea Corse Ile Rousse 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia albinea Corse Ile Rousse 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia albinea Corse Ile Rousse 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia albinea Corse Ile Rousse 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net