Français English

Pertusaria albescens var. corallina (Zahlbr.) Laudon forme saxicole.

Synonyms:

Lepra albescens (Huds.) Haffelner morpho corallina ? (Statut à l'étude).



Family: PERTUSARIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, 5-10 cm diam., more or less circular, rather thick, cracked towards the center, thinner, wrinkled to pleated and sometimes torn towards margin, whitish,  pale grey, covered towards the center with nodules and irregular warts and indistinct soralia, prothallus conspicuous, rosette-shaped, brownish to dark-brown. Chemical spot tests negative. This form is rather rare. Grows on schists and slates in shaded areas.

N.B. This taxon has not yet been transferred to the genus Lepra due to lack of molecular analysis.







Pertusaria albescens var. corallina sur rocher Plounéour-Ménez 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria albescens var. corallina sur rocher Plounéour-Ménez 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria albescens var. corallina sur rocher Plounéour-Ménez 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria albescens var. corallina sur rocher Plounéour-Ménez 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria albescens var. corallina sur rocher Plounéour-Ménez 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria albescens var. corallina sur rocher Plounéour-Ménez 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria albescens var. corallina sur rocher Plounéour-Ménez 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria albescens var. corallina sur rocher Pointe de Tréberon
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net