Français English

Ochrolechia microstictoides  Räsänen

Synonyms:

Pertusaria leprarioides auct.

Ochrolechia turneri p.p.



Family: OCHROLECHIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, rather thin, 4-8 cm across, more or less smooth to minutely rugose, pale grey, pale cream, whitish, covered with granulose to isidioid soredia, effuse, seldom tightly clustered (except when young and within cracks) within soralia, concolourous to greenish when moist, overall aspect leprose. Apothecia scarce, 1-2 mm diam., disc salmon pink, exciple thick, whitish. Ascospores broadly ellipsoid, colourless, 40-55 x 25-30 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcale. Thallus and soralia: C+ faint lemon > pale yellow, K-, KC+ yellow, Pd-, UV+ bluish. Lichesterinic acid absent. Rare, montane, on acid bark of coniferous in oligotrophic areas. Close to and often confused with  Ochrolechia turneri of which soralia are (at least in principle) more distinct, lichesterinic acid positive. N.B. This species is highly variable and differently analysed (including its chemical composition) according to authors. Here we share the Mediterranean authors' interpretation based on habitat (montane, Pinus laricio bark) and leprose aspect.







Ochrolechia microstictoides Corse Soccia 1200 m sur Pinus laricio 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia microstictoides Corse Soccia 1200 m sur Pinus laricio 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia microstictoides Corse Soccia 1200 m sur Pinus laricio 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia microstictoides Corse Soccia 1200 m sur Pinus laricio 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia microstictoides Corse Soccia 1200 m sur Pinus laricio 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia microstictoides Corse Soccia 1200 m sur Pinus laricio 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ochrolechia microstictoides Corse Soccia 1200 m sur Pinus laricio UV 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net