Français English

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma

 

Synonyms:

Opegrapha calcarea p.p.

Opegrapha chevallieri Leight.



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, rather thick and in general distinctly visible, often circular, reaching 2-5 cm diam., smooth to rimose, white, whitish, chalk-white, white-greyish. Apothecia lirelliform, simple, placed in all directions in small clusters or stacks of 3-5 mm diam., black. Ascospores slightly clavate, 3-septate, 16-20 x 4-6 µm. C-, K-, KC-, Pd-. Common in our prospection areas near the seashore on cement and mortar of walls, sometimes on abestos. N.B. Belongs to the Arthonia (Opegrapha) calcarea taxon group, for which the taxonomical ranking varies from morphotype to valid species according to authors. This taxon, common along the shore, was probably collected under the name Opegrapha chevallieri by ancient authors.





Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Plovan 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Plovan 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Mur Le Passage
Michel DAVID

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Mur Ouessant
Marie-Claude DERRIEN

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Brest 3
Joƫl QUERELLOU

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Brest 4
Joƫl QUERELLOU

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Brest 2
Joƫl QUERELLOU

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Brest 1
Joƫl QUERELLOU

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Crozon 2
Alain GERAULT

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Sainte Anne la Palud
Bernard BOUFFINIER

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Plovan 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Zone supralittorale LandƩvennec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER

Arthonia calcarea forma

Arthonia calcarea forma Zone supralittorale LandƩvennec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net